Privacy Policy – TESOL/TEFL Course - Oxford Seminars

Oxford Seminars Privacy Policy

We at Oxford Seminars International Inc. ("Oxford Seminars") are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information given to us by our customers, staff, and business associates.


To serve you properly we need to collect and retain personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and if you register for one of our courses, your credit card account number, expiration date, credit card name, and billing address. If, after graduating from our TESOL/TESL/TEFL course you choose to make use of our Graduate Placement Service, we may also share certain personal information, with your permission, with schools interested in recruiting English teachers, and with placement agencies.


Oxford Seminars will not share or sell any information to any other parties unless we have received written or verbal permission from you to do so, or unless required to do so by law. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


If you wish to review or request changes to your personal information, please call 1-800-269-6719.


Our Privacy Policy changes from time to time. Be sure to visit this page occasionally to find any updates we have made. We are committed to posting Privacy Policy changes on this page so consumers can be sure of how Oxford Seminars is gathering and using information about them. This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 14, 2017.


For more information please contact info@oxfordseminars.ca


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is regulated by:


Office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Web site: www.priv.gc.ca/