Privacy Policy – TESOL/TEFL Course - Oxford Seminars

Oxford Seminars Privacy Policy

We at Oxford Seminars International Inc. ("Oxford Seminars") are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information given to us by our customers, staff, and business associates.


To serve you properly we need to collect and retain personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and if you register for one of our TESOL/TESL courses, your credit card account number, expiration date, credit card name, and billing address. If you choose to make use of our Graduate Placement Service, we may also share certain personal information, with your permission, with schools interested in recruiting English teachers, and with placement agencies.


Oxford Seminars will share this information only with its US affiliate, Oxford Seminars International Ltd. Oxford Seminars will share this information only for the purpose of providing you with services and/or information you requested. Oxford Seminars will not share or sell any information to any other parties unless we have received written or verbal permission from you to do so, or unless required to do so by law. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


If you wish to review or request changes to your personal information, please call 1-800-269-6719.


Our Privacy Policy changes from time to time. Be sure to visit this page occasionally to find any updates we have made. We are committed to posting Privacy Policy changes on this page so consumers can be sure of how Oxford Seminars is gathering and using information about them. This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 10, 2005.


For more information please contact info@oxfordseminars.ca


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is regulated by:


The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca


Disclosure:

Oxford Seminars International Inc. discloses several categories of your personal information, including your telephone number and your credit card number, to its US affiliate, Oxford Seminars International Ltd. to provide you with services or information you requested. Oxford Seminars International Inc. and Oxford Seminars International Ltd. are the only two affiliated companies bearing the Oxford Seminars brand name.